We have a wonderful team looking after the children with a combination of childcare qualifications ranging from NVQ2 – to degree and Early years Professional status. Other qualifications include N.N.E.B(Level 3), BTEC National Diploma in Nursery Nursing (Level 3), Diploma in Pre-school Practice (Level 3), Montessori Diploma (Level 3). All members of staff are trained in Paediatric First Aid, Food Safety Level 2 and Safeguarding Children. Many also frequently attend additional training courses, workshops and lectures.

 

 

Management

Lorna Barker

Nursery Manager

Masters in Social Work – Early Years Professional Status, (DIP) Social Work Level 7,  Forest School Leader Level 3, Deputy Safeguarding Officer, SENCo

Rachel Davies

Deputy Manager

Diploma in Preschool Practice Level 3

 

 

Little Chicks

Michelle Peachey

Room Leader

Diploma for the Children and Young People’s Workforce Level 3

Lucy Sandru

Deputy Room Leader

Diploma for the children and Young People’s Workforce Level 3

Harriet Quin

Key Person

CACHE Level 3 Early Years and Education

 

Jenny Lock

Apprentice Key Person

Trainee Children and Young People Level 2

Zoe Wells

Key Person

Diploma for the Children and Young people’s Workforce Level 3

 

 

Ladybirds

Gemma Cressey

Room Leader
Deputy SENDco and Safeguarding Officer

Qualified Teachers Status Level 7

 

Hollie Higgins

Key Person

NVQ2 Children and Young People

 

Stacey Coverley

Key Person

Foundation Degree Children’s Care, Learning and Development

 

Jess Stanford

Key Person

Level 3 Early Years and Development

Jenna Colas

Classroom Assistant

Trainee

 

Robins

Louise Knights

Room Leader

Early Childhood Studies Level 6

Jasmine Higgins

Key Person

Trainee Children and Young People Level 3

Alisha Welham

Key Person

NVQ Level 3 Children and Young People

Chloe Morley

Key Person

Children and Young People Level 2

Katie Griffin

Key Person

Level 3 BTEC Children’s Play, Learning and Development

 

 

Bumblebees

Katie Hill

Room Leader

NVQ in Child Care and Education Level 3

Tracy McGhee

Key Person
Equality and Diversity co-ordinator

NVQ level 3 Care and Education

Shirley Taney

Classroom Assistant

CACHE Level 3 Early Years and Education

Butterflies

 

Emma Morris

Room Leader

BAHons Early Years

Rita Simmons

Key Person

Diploma for the Children and Young People’s Workforce Level 3

 

Donna Harvey

Key Person

Level 4 Early Years Care and Education

 

Keturah Cumber

Key Person

Level 3 Childcare and Education

 

Jackie Harnett

Classroom Assistant

Trainee

 

 

Support Staff

Carly Edwards

Classroom Assistant
Eco School Co-Ordinator

NVQ2 Children’s Care, Learning and Development

Andrew Young

Kid’s Club Leader
ICT Support

Children and Young People’s Workforce Level 3